Shakira

Biography

Shakira is a Colombian singer, songwriter, dancer, record producer, choreographer, and model. Born and raised in Barranquilla, she began performing in school, demonstrating Latin American, Arabic, and rock and roll influences and belly dancing abilities. Shakira released her first studio albums, Magia and Peligro, in the early 1990s, failing to attain commercial success; however, she rose to prominence in Latin America with her major-label debut, Pies Descalzos (1996), and her fourth album, Dónde Están los Ladrones? (1998).

Shakira is a Colombian singer, songwriter, dancer, record producer, choreographer, and model. Born and raised in Barranquilla, she began performing in school, demonstrating Latin American, Arabic, and rock and roll influences and belly dancing abilities. Shakira released her first studio albums, Magia and Peligro, in the early 1990s, failing to attain commercial success; however, she rose to prominence in Latin America with her major-label debut, Pies Descalzos (1996), and her fourth album, Dónde Están los Ladrones? (1998).

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Female

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1977-02-02

Place of Birth Barranquilla, Atlántico, Colombia

Adult Actor False

Official Site http://www.shakira.com/

Also Known As

  • Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Zootopia as Gazelle (voice)
2015 The Latin Explosion: A New America as Herself
2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon(1 episode) as Herself
2011 Shakira: Live at Rock in Rio 2011 as Herself
2011 Shakira: Live from Paris as Herself
2011 The Voice(54 episodes) as Judge
2010 Hope for Haiti as Herself
2009 Live from Studio Five(1 episode)
2009 Mercedes Sosa, Cantora un viaje íntimo as Herself
2009 Skavlan(1 episode) as Guest
2007 Lo mejor de nuestra música popular: 15 años de éxitos
2007 Wizards of Waverly Place(1 episode)
2007 Beyoncé: B'Day Anthology Video Album as Shakira
2006 Shakira: Oral Fixation Tour as Herself
2006 Ugly Betty(1 episode)
2005 Top of the Pops Reloaded(1 episode)
2005 Dancing with the Stars(1 episode)
2004 Shakira: Live and Off the Record as herself
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show(2 episodes)
2002 VH1: Divas Las Vegas as Herself
2002 American Idol(1 episode)
2001 Taina(1 episode)
2000 Shakira: MTV Unplugged as Herself
1999 Making the Video(1 episode)
1998 TRL(1 episode)
1995 MADtv(1 episode)
1989 MTV Unplugged(1 episode)
1981 Wanna bet, that..?(2 episodes)
1975 Saturday Night Live(3 episodes)
1964 Top of the Pops(1 episode)
1959 The Grammys(1 episode)
1900 Shakira Tour Sale el Sol Mexico Suena 2011 as Herself
1900 El Club de Los Tigritos(0 episodes)
1900 El oasis(0 episodes) as Luisa Maria
1900 VH1 Top 20 Video Countdown(1 episode)

Production

2006 Shakira: Oral Fixation Tour … Casting

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.