Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 160

Gender Female

Birthday 1962-04-07 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Sneha Narasimhan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kovai Sarala is an Indian Film actress and Comedian, who prominently plays supporting roles in Tamil and Telugu films. In a career spanning 25 years, Sarala has appeared in over 750 films. She has won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Comedian and the Nandi Award for Best Female Comedian for her performances in Poovellam Un Vasam (2001), and Ori Nee Prema Bangaram Kanu (2003), respectively.

She got her first film offer when she was in the 9th standard and acted with Vijayakumar and K. R. Vijaya in the film Velli Ratham. She was in Class 10, when she played a 32-year-old pregnant woman Mundhanai Mudichu, her second film. Two years later she acted in Chinna Veedu, where she played the role of the 65-year-old mother of Bhagyaraj's character. She has appeared in more than a 100 films in Telugu. She has mentioned the films Sathi Leelavathi, Viralukketha Veekkam, Varavu Ettana Selavu Pathana, Karagattakaran and Viswanathan Ramamoorthy as her personal favourites.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983

Production

1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login