Suzanne Roquette

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 13

Gender Female

Birthday August 31, 1942 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Weimar-Germany

Also Known As

  • Susanne Roquette

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Suzanne Roquette ist eine deutsche Schauspielerin. Suzanne Roquette verbrachte ihre ersten Lebensjahre in einem Forsthaus im Thüringer Wald. Durch den Krieg verschlug es sie dann zusammen mit ihrer Familie nach Stuttgart. Die gut aussehende Blondine arbeitete zunächst als Mannequin und Fotomodell, bevor sie unter 100 Bewerberinnen von Peter Frankenfeld als Assistentin für seine Sendung Und Ihr Steckenpferd? ausgewählt wurde. Dadurch erregte sie die Aufmerksamkeit eines TV-Produzenten, der ihr zwei kleinere Rollen beim Fernsehen anbot. Um ihrem Ziel, Schauspielerin zu werden, näher zu kommen, nahm sie in Berlin bei Else Bongers Schauspielunterricht. Zu Beginn ihrer Laufbahn war die gebürtige Thüringerin vor allem in Abenteuer- und Kriminalfilmen zu sehen, darunter in den beiden Edgar Wallace-Filmen Der Bucklige von Soho und Der Mönch mit der Peitsche. In der 1. Staffel von Mondbasis Alpha 1 spiele sie Main Mission Operative Tanya Alexander. Für die Deutsch-Lehrsendungen Karl und Christa und Wie bitte? ging sie Mitte der 1970er Jahre nach Großbritannien.

Acting

1992
1989
1986
1978
1978
1970
1970
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login