Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 113

Gender Male

Birthday 1921-05-16

Day of Death 2012-12-27 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Saugus, Santa Clarita, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Harry Carey
  • Henry George Carey
  • Harry Carey Jr.
  • Henry George Carey Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Harry Carey Jr. was an American actor., who attempted a singing career to avoid acting but was unsuccessful. He began acting in the John Ford Stock Company with his father. Carey collaborated frequently with director John Ford, who was a close friend. He appeared in such notable Ford films as 3 Godfathers, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, The Searchers, and Cheyenne Autumn.Both of his parents had appearances in Ford's films as well. He became a respected character actor like his father. Carey appeared in many Westerns. He made four films with director Howard Hawks. The first was Red River, which featured both Carey and his father in separate scenes, followed by Monkey Business, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, and Rio Bravo. Carey is credited in Rio Bravo, but his scenes were cut. Carey speculated that Hawks either did not like Carey's outfit or cut the scene because Carey addressed Hawks as "Howard" instead of "Mr. Hawks".

Carey also collaborated with John Wayne with whom he made nine films. He got to work with Wayne first in Red River and last in Cahill U.S. Marshal. He also starred in nine films alongside Ben Johnson, including Rio Grande and Cherry 2000. Between 1955 -1957, Carey appeared as ranch counselor Bill Burnett in the serial Spin and Marty, seen on Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Club. In the 1960s, Carey appeared on such western series as Have Gun - Will Travel and The Legend of Jesse James.

In 1980, Carey portrayed George Arthur in the movie The Long Riders, a film about the exploits of Jesse James. In 1985, Carey played aging biker, Red, in the movie Mask. In 1987, Carey was a featured actor in the film, The Whales of August, with Bette Davis, Lillian Gish, Vincent Price, and Ann Sothern. In 1990, Carey appeared in the film Back to the Future Part III in a saloon scene set in 1885. In 1993, he made a cameo in the film Tombstone as Marshal Fred White.

Carey appeared in Tales from the Set, a series of video interviews in which he discussed various individuals with whom he worked. In 2009, Carey and his partner Clyde Lucas completed Trader Horn: The Journey Back, a remembrance of the 1931 adventure film featuring the elder Carey. Carey attempted to produce a feature film called Comanche Stallion, a project which John Ford had considered making in the early 1960s, based on the 1958 book by Tom Millstead.

He appeared in more than ninety films including several John Ford westerns as well as numerous television series.

Acting

1997
1996
1994
1993
1993
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1982
1980
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login