Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 191

Gender Male

Birthday 1894-07-25

Day of Death 1974-09-21 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Lynn, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Walter Andrew Brennan

Login to report an issue

Biography

In many ways the most successful and familiar character actor of American sound films and the only actor to date to win three Oscars for Best Supporting Actor, Walter Brennan attended college in Cambridge, Massachusetts, studying engineering. While in school he became interested in acting and performed in school plays. He worked some in vaudeville and also in various jobs such as clerking in a bank and as a lumberjack. He toured in small musical comedy companies before entering the military in 1917. After his war service he went to Guatemala and raised pineapples, then migrated to Los Angeles, where he speculated in real estate. A few jobs as a film extra came his way beginning in 1923, then some work as a stuntman. He eventually achieved speaking roles, going from bit parts to substantial supporting parts in scores of features and short subjects between 1927 and 1938. In 1936 his role in Come and Get It (1936) won him the very first Best Supporting Actor Academy Award. He would win it twice more in the decade, and be nominated for a fourth. His range was enormous. He could play sophisticated businessmen, con artists, local yokels, cowhands and military officers with apparent equal ease. An accident in 1932 cost him most of his teeth, and he most often was seen in eccentric rural parts, often playing characters much older than his actual age. His career never really declined, and in the 1950s he became an even more endearing and familiar figure in several television series, most famously The Real McCoys (1957). He died in 1974 of emphysema, a beloved figure in movies and TV, the target of countless comic impressionists, and one of the best and most prolific actors of his time.

Acting

2014
1997
1997
1993
1975
1974
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1962
1962
1962
1959
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1925

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login