Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1888-03-05

Day of Death 1966-09-22 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Stephen Fox
  • Julius Grinnell Furthman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jules Furthman was a magazine and newspaper writer when he began writing for films in 1915. When the U.S. entered WWI Furthman used the name "Stephen Fox" for his screenplays because he thought his name sounded too German, but he reverted to his real name after the war. Furthman became one of the most prolific, and well-known, screenwriters of his time, and was responsible for the screenplays of some of Hollywood's most highly regarded films, such as Mutiny on the Bounty (1935), To Have and Have Not (1944) and Nightmare Alley (1947).

Writing

1959
1957
1951
1950
1947
1947
1946
1945
1943
1941
1940
1939
1938
1938
1936
1935
1935
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login