Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 129

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-04-02 (52 years old)

Place of Birth New Delhi, India

Also Known As

  • Vishal Veeru Devgan
  • Ajay Devgan
  • अजय देवगन

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ajay Devgan is an Indian film actor, director and producer. He is widely considered as one of the most popular actors of Hindi cinema who has appeared in over a hundred Hindi films.

He has won numerous awards, including two National Film Awards and four Filmfare Awards. In 2016, he was honoured by the Government of India with the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian honour of the country.

Devgan began his professional career with Phool Aur Kaante in 1991 and received a Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut for his performance. In 1998, he appeared in a critically acclaimed performance in Mahesh Bhatt's drama Zakhm and he received his first National Film Award for Best Actor for his role in the movie. In 1999, his most-talked-about film was Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam in which he played Vanraj, a man who tries to unite his wife with her lover. He has starred in more than hundred Hindi films. Having done so, he established himself as one of the leading actors of Hindi cinema.

In addition, Devgn owns a production company Ajay Devgn FFilms which was established in 2000. In 2008 he debuted as a film director with U Me Aur Hum. He is married to film actress, Kajol since 1999 and the couple have two children. In August 2009, Devgn changed his surname from Devgan to Devgn on the request of his family.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991

Production

2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2012
2012
2009
2008

Directing

2022
2016
2008

Writing

2016
2008

Sound

2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login