Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 127

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-11-23

Day of Death 1983-11-18 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Israel Moshe Blauschild
  • Marcel Benoît Blauschild
  • Dalio

Login to report an issue

Biography

Marcel Dalio (born Israel Moshe Blauschild; 23 November 1899 in Paris – 18 November 1983) was a French character actor. He had major roles in two films directed by Jean Renoir, Grand Illusion (1937) and The Rules of the Game (1939).

    

Acting

2015
1978
1978
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1934
1931
1931

Writing

1938

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login