Kristen Wiig

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 110

Gender Female

Birthday 1973-08-22 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Canandaigua, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • 크리스틴 위그
  • Κρίστεν Γουίγκ
  • Kristen Carroll Wiig

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kristen Carroll Wiig (born August 22, 1973) is an American actress, voice actress, writer, producer, and comedian. She is known for her work as a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2005 to 2012. She is a member of improvisational comedy troupe The Groundlings.

She had recurring roles on Arrested Development, The Spoils of Babylon, The Spoils Before Dying, and the series MacGruber (2021) on Paramount+. She's also appeared in television series including Flight of the Conchords, 30 Rock and Portlandia.

She's also appeared in several films including Knocked Up, The Brothers Solomon, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, Whip It, Extract, Date Night, Adventureland, MacGruber, Bridesmaids, All Good Things, Friends with Kids, Girl Most Likely, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, The Skeleton Twins, The Martian, Ghostbusters (2016), Downsizing, Wonder Woman 1984, and Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar.

She is the voice of Ruffnut Thorston in the film series How to Train Your Dragon, Miss Hattie and Lucy Wilde in the film series Despicable Me, Lola Bunny in The Looney Tunes Show, and Jenny Hart in Bless the Harts.

Acting

2024
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2000
1996
1993
1989
1975
1953

Production

2022
2021
2019
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011

Writing

2021
2011
1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login