Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 131

Gender Male

Birthday 1886-12-24

Day of Death 1962-04-10 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Budapest, Austria-Hungary [now Hungary]

Also Known As

  • Manó Kertész Kaminer
  • Miska
  • Michael Courtice
  • Michael Kertesz
  • Mihaly Kertesz
  • Michael Kertész
  • Mihály Kertész
  • Kertész Mihály
  • Manó Kaminer

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Curtiz was a Hungarian-American film director. He had early credits as Mihály Kertész and Michael Kertész. He directed more than fifty films in Europe and more than one hundred in the United States. The best-known were The Adventures of Robin Hood, Angels with Dirty Faces, Casablanca, Yankee Doodle Dandy, and White Christmas. He thrived in the heyday of the Warner Bros. studio in the 1930s and '40s.

Curtiz was less successful from the late 1940s onwards, when he attempted to move from studio direction into production and freelance work, but he continued working until shortly before his death.

Directing

1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947
1947
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1925
1924
1923
1923
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1919
1918
1917
1916
1915
1914
1913

Acting

2005
1952
1951
1949
1943
1913

Production

1956
1949
1947
1935

Writing

1922
1921

Costume & Make-Up

1922

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login