Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Female

Birthday 1937-08-06

Day of Death 2020-12-10 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Shoreditch, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • The Queen of Carry On
  • Barb
  • Babs
  • One-Take Windsor
  • Little Bird
  • Barbara Ann Deeks

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dame Barbara Windsor, DBE (born Barbara Ann Deeks; 6 August 1937 - 10 December 2020) was an English actress, known for her appearances in the Carry On films and for playing Peggy Mitchell in the BBC One soap opera EastEnders. Windsor began her career on stage in 1950 and made her film debut in The Belles of St Trinian's in 1954 at the age of 13.

Acting

2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1995
1995
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1985
1985
1984
1982
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1956
1956
1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login