Biography

We don't have a biography for Carl Foreman.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 24

Birthday 1914-07-23

Day of Death 1984-06-26

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Carl Nathan Foreman

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1980 When Time Ran Out... Screenplay
1972 Young Winston Screenplay
1969 Mackenna's Gold Screenplay
1963 The Victors Screenplay
1961 The Guns of Navarone Screenplay
1958 The Key Writer
1957 The Bridge on the River Kwai Screenplay
1957 A Hatful of Rain Screenplay
1954 The Sleeping Tiger Screenplay
1952 High Noon Screenplay
1950 Cyrano de Bergerac Screenplay
1950 The Men Screenplay
1950 Young Man with a Horn Writer
1949 The Clay Pigeon Story Screenplay
1949 Home of the Brave Writer
1949 Champion Screenplay
1945 Dakota Story
1945 Know Your Enemy - Japan Writer
1942 Rhythm Parade Story
1941 Spooks Run Wild Screenplay Story
1941 Bowery Blitzkrieg Writer

Production

1979 The Golden Gate Murders Executive Producer
1972 Living Free Executive Producer
1972 Young Winston Producer
1968 Otley Executive Producer
1963 The Victors Producer
1961 The Guns of Navarone Producer
1958 The Key Producer
1952 High Noon Executive Producer

Directing

1963 The Victors Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page