Biography

Bernadette Peters is an American actress, singer and children's book author; she has starred in musical theatre, films and television, as well as performing in solo concerts and recordings.

Read More

Bernadette Peters is an American actress, singer and children's book author; she has starred in musical theatre, films and television, as well as performing in solo concerts and recordings.

Personal Info

Gender Female

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1948-02-28

Place of Birth Queens, New York, USA

Official Site http://www.bernadettepeters.com

Also Known As

  • Bernadette Lazzara

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Good Fight(8 episodes) as Lenore Rindell
2014 Mozart in the Jungle(30 episodes) as Gloria
2013 Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return as Glinda (voice)
2011 Coming Up Roses as Diane
2010 Sondheim! The Birthday Concert
2010 Downton Abbey(1 episode) as Herself
2008 Living Proof as Barbara
2006 Ugly Betty(5 episodes)
2005 Grey's Anatomy(2 episodes)
2004 Boston Legal(1 episode)
2004 Children Will Listen as Narrator
2003 The Land Before Time X: The Great Longneck Migration as Sue
2003 It Runs in the Family as Rebecca Gromberg
2002 American Idol(1 episode)
2002 Bobbie´s Girl as Bailey Lewis
2001 Prince Charming as Margo / 'Titania'
2000 Teacher's Pet(2 episodes)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)
1999 Snow days
1998 Hey, Mr Producer!
1998 Will & Grace(1 episode)
1998 Bernadette Peters in Concert
1998 A Bing Crosby Christmas as Herself
1997 Holiday in Your Heart as Faith Shawn
1997 What the Deaf Man Heard as Helen Ayers
1997 Anastasia as Sophie (voice)
1997 Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas as Angelique
1997 Cinderella as Cinderella's Stepmother
1997 Ally McBeal(2 episodes)
1997 The View(1 episode)
1997 The Odyssey as Circe
1997 The Odyssey(2 episodes) as Circe
1995 Peter Allen: The Boy From Oz as Self
1994 Inside the Actors Studio(1 episode)
1993 Frasier(1 episode) as Guest Caller - Rachel
1993 Animaniacs(0 episodes)
1992 The Larry Sanders Show(1 episode)
1992 Sondheim: A Celebration at Carnegie Hall as Herself
1991 The Carol Burnett Show(9 episodes) as Skit characters
1991 Impromptu as Marie D'Agoult
1991 Into the Woods as The Witch
1990 Alice as Muse
1990 The Last Best Year
1990 Fall From Grace as Tammy Faye Bakker
1990 Carol & Company(38 episodes) as Kate
1990 Sesame Street: Sing Yourself Silly! as herself
1989 Pink Cadillac as Lou Ann McGuinn
1989 Slaves of New York as Eleanor
1988 David as Marie Rothenberg
1986 Sunday in the Park with George as Dot / Marie
1983 Sleeping Beauty as Sleeping Beauty / Princess Debbie
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(3 episodes)
1982 Faerie Tale Theatre(1 episode)
1982 Annie as Lily St. Regis
1981 Heartbeeps as Aqua
1981 Pennies from Heaven as Eileen
1981 Tulips
1980 The Martian Chronicles(1 episode)
1980 The Martian Chronicles(3 episodes) as Genevieve Seltzer
1979 The Jerk as Marie Kimble Johnson
1976 All's Fair(24 episodes) as Charlotte 'Charley' Drake
1976 The Muppet Show(1 episode)
1976 Vigilante Force as Little Dee
1976 Silent Movie as Vilma Kaplan
1976 W.C. Fields and Me as Melody
1976 The Sonny & Cher Show(1 episode)
1976 Donny & Marie(1 episode)
1975 Saturday Night Live(1 episode)
1975 McCoy(4 episodes) as Brenda
1974 Tony Orlando and Dawn(1 episode)
1974 The Longest Yard as Miss Toot
1973 Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies as Allison
1972 Maude(1 episode)
1971 All in the Family(1 episode)
1970 McCloud(1 episode)
1969 Love, American Style(1 episode)
1959 The Bell Telephone Hour(107 episodes)
1958 Kraft Music Hall(2 episodes)
1953 The Academy Awards(1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame(1 episode)
1947 Tony Awards(2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.