Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 138

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-11-17

Day of Death 1967-03-05 (61 years old)

Place of Birth St. Petersburg, Russian Empire [now Russia]

Also Known As

  • Mikhail Semyonovich Unskovsky
  • Mischa Ounskowsky
  • Misha Auer
  • Mischa Aver

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mischa Auer was a Russian-born American stage, screen, and television actor, in films from 1928.

Acting

1983
1967
1966
1966
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1952
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1943
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login