Biography

We don't have a biography for Franz Josef Gottlieb.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 79

Birthday 1930-11-01

Day of Death 2006-07-23

Place of Birth Semmering, Lower Austria, Austria

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • F.J.Gottlieb
  • F. J. Gottlieb
  • F.J. Gottlieb
  • Franz-Josef Gottlieb
  • Franz-Joseph Gottlieb

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2005 Die Liebe eines Priesters Director
1998 Salto Kommunale (26 episodes)Director
1995 Unser Charly (221 episodes)Director
1994 Hallo, Onkel Doc! (81 episodes)Director
1994 Der Nelkenkönig (11 episodes)Director
1993 Kein perfekter Mann Director
1992 Mit dem Herzen einer Mutter Director
1992 Kleiner Mann im großen Glück Director
1991 Stocker und Stein (12 episodes)Director
1991 Mrs. Harris und der Heiratsschwindler Director
1990 Drunter und drüber Director
1990 Kartoffeln mit Stippe Director
1989 Geld macht nicht glücklich Director
1989 Jede Menge Schmidt Director
1989 Killer kennen keine Furcht Director
1989 Mrs. Harris fährt nach Monte Carlo Director
1989 Keine Gondel für die Leiche Director
1988 Trouble im Penthouse Director
1988 Die Nordlichter (12 episodes)Director
1988 Tagebuch für einen Mörder Director
1988 Spätes Glück nicht ausgeschlossen Director
1987 Mrs. Harris fährt nach Moskau Director
1987 Three Crazy Jerks Director
1987 Der Stein des Todes Director
1987 Hexenschuß Director
1987 Vicky und Nicky Director
1987 Mrs. Harris - Der geschmuggelte Henry Director
1986 Das Geheimnis von Lismore Castle Director
1984 Heiße Wickel - kalte Güsse (13 episodes)Director
1984 Ravioli (13 episodes)Director
1983 Mandara (12 episodes)Director
1982 Die fünfte Jahreszeit (9 episodes)Director
1982 Manni, der Libero (13 episodes)Director
1980 Zärtlich, aber frech wie Oskar Director
1979 She's 19 and Ready Director
1978 Hurra, die Schwedinnen sind da Director
1978 Popcorn and Ice Cream Director
1977 Joy of Flying Director
1977 Lady Dracula Director
1975 The Secret Carrier Director
1974 Bottoms Up Director
1973 Crazy - Total verrückt Director
1972 Trubel um Trixie Director
1972 Betragen ungenügend! Director
1972 Girls and the Love Games Director
1971 Rudi benimm dich! Director
1971 Die tollen Tanten schlagen zu Director
1971 Hilfe, die Verwandten kommen Director
1971 Wir hau’n den Hauswirt in die Pfanne Director
1971 Tante Trude aus Buxtehude Director
1971 Das haut den stärksten Zwilling um Director
1970 Wenn du bei mir bist Director
1970 Wenn die tollen Tanten kommen Director
1970 Hansel and Gretel Lost in the Forest Director
1969 Ehepaar sucht gleichgesinntes Director
1969 Every Night of the Week Director
1969 Spanking at School Director
1968 Van de Velde: The Perfect Marriage Director
1968 The Miracle of Love Director
1967 Spy Today, Die Tomorrow Director
1966 Wolken über Kaprun (13 episodes)Director
1965 Ferien mit Piroschka Director
1965 Kingdom of the Silver Lion Director
1965 The Wild Men of Kurdistan Director
1964 The Racetrack Murders Director
1964 Curse of the Hidden Vault Director
1964 The Phantom of Soho Director
1963 The Secret of the Black Widow Director
1963 The Black Abbot Director
1963 The Curse of the Yellow Snake Director
1962 Die Försterchristel Director
1961 Musik ist Trumpf Director
1961 Season in Salzburg Director
1960 The Magnificent Rogue Assistant Director
1960 Meine Nichte tut das nicht Director
1959 Mikosch im Geheimdienst Director
1956 Wo die Lerche singt Assistant Director

Writing

1972 Girls and the Love Games Writer
1970 Hansel and Gretel Lost in the Forest Writer
1967 Spy Today, Die Tomorrow Screenplay
1965 Kingdom of the Silver Lion Screenplay
1965 The Wild Men of Kurdistan Screenplay
1964 The Racetrack Murders Writer
1964 Curse of the Hidden Vault Screenplay
1963 The Black Abbot Writer
1963 The Curse of the Yellow Snake Writer

Acting

1971 Das haut den stärksten Zwilling um as Lehrer
1969 Auf Scheißer schießt man nicht

Production

1968 Luana, the Girl Tarzan Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page