Biography

Albert Finney came from the theatre, where he was especially successful in plays of William Shakespeare, to the movies. There he became a leading figure of the young Free Cinema. His debut in cinema was in 1960 with The Entertainer (1960) of Tony Richardson who had directed him also in theatre plays various times before. His typical role were young prolets like, e.g. Arthur Seaton in Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960). IMDb Mini Biography By: Volker Boehm

Albert Finney came from the theatre, where he was especially successful in plays of William Shakespeare, to the movies. There he became a leading figure of the young Free Cinema. His debut in cinema was in 1960 with The Entertainer (1960) of Tony Richardson who had directed him also in theatre plays various times before. His typical role were young prolets like, e.g. Arthur Seaton in Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960). IMDb Mini Biography By: Volker Boehm

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1936-05-09

Day of Death 2019-02-08

Place of Birth Salford, Greater Manchester, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Альберт Финни

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2012 Skyfall as Kincade
2012 The Bourne Legacy as Dr. Albert Hirsch
2007 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead as Charles Hanson
2007 The Bourne Ultimatum as Dr. Albert Hirsch
2006 Amazing Grace as John Newton
2006 A Good Year as Uncle Henry Skinner
2005 Corpse Bride as Finis Everglot (voice)
2004 Ocean's Twelve as Gaspar LeMarque (uncredited)
2003 Big Fish as Older Ed Bloom
2002 The Gathering Storm as Winston Churchill
2001 My Uncle Silas (12 episodes)
2001 Delivering Milo as Elmore Dahl
2000 Traffic as Chief of Staff
2000 Erin Brockovich as Ed Masry
1999 Simpatico as Simms
1999 Breakfast of Champions as Kilgore Trout
1998 A Rather English Marriage as Reggie Conyngham-Jervis
1997 Washington Square as Dr. Austin Sloper
1997 Nostromo (3 episodes)
1996 Cold Lazarus (4 episodes) as Daniel Feeld
1996 Karaoke (4 episodes) as Daniel Feeld
1995 The Run of the Country as Danny's Father
1994 A Man of No Importance as Alfred Byrne
1994 The Browning Version as Andrew Crocker-Harris
1992 Rich in Love as Warren Odom
1992 The Playboys as Constable Brendan Hegarty
1990 The Green Man (3 episodes)
1990 Miller's Crossing as Liam 'Leo' O'Bannon
1990 The Image as Jason Cromwell
1990 Roger Waters - The Wall - Live In Berlin as Vocals
1989 The Endless Game as Alec Hillsden
1987 Orphans as Harold
1985 The Biko Inquest as Sidney Kentridge
1985 Pope John Paul II as Karol Wojtyla
1984 Under the Volcano as Geoffrey Firmin
1983 The Dresser as Sir
1982 Annie as 'Daddy' Oliver Warbucks
1982 Shoot the Moon as George Dunlap
1981 Looker as Dr. Larry Roberts
1981 Wolfen as Dewey Wilson
1981 Loophole as Mike Daniels
1977 The Duellists as Fouche
1976 Alpha Beta as Frank Elliot
1975 The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother as Man in Audience at Opera
1974 Murder on the Orient Express as Hercule Poirot
1971 Gumshoe as Eddie Ginley
1970 Scrooge as Ebenezer Scrooge
1969 The Picasso Summer as George Smith
1967 Charlie Bubbles as Charley Bubbles
1967 Two for the Road as Mark Wallace
1966 ABC Stage 67 (1 episode)
1964 Night Must Fall as Danny
1963 The Victors as Russian Soldier
1963 Tom Jones as Tom Jones
1960 Saturday Night and Sunday Morning as Arthur Seaton
1960 The Entertainer as Mick Rice

Production

1974 Law and Disorder Producer
1973 O Lucky Man! Producer
1970 Spring and Port Wine Producer
1968 if.... Producer

Directing

1985 The Biko Inquest Director
1967 Charlie Bubbles Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page