Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 71

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-06-01

Day of Death 2009-11-16 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Croydon, Surrey, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Edward Albert Arthur Woodward

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edward Albert Arthur Woodward OBE (1 June 1930 – 16 November 2009) was an English stage and screen actor and singer. After graduating from the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), Woodward began his career on stage, and throughout his career he appeared in productions in both the West End in London and on Broadway in New York. He came to wider attention from 1967 in the title role of the British television spy drama Callan, earning him the 1970 British Academy Television Award for Best Actor. Among his film credits, Woodward starred as Police Sergeant Howie in the 1973 cult British horror film The Wicker Man, and in the title role of the noted 1980 Australian biopic Breaker Morant. From 1985 Woodward starred as British ex-secret agent and vigilante Robert McCall in the American television series The Equalizer, earning him the 1986 Golden Globe Award for Best Television Drama Actor.

Acting

2016
2009
2007
2007
2006
2004
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1962
1961
1955
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login