Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 73

Gender Female

Birthday 1957-06-23 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Frances Louise McDormand
  • 프란시스 맥도맨드
  • 프랜시스 맥도먼드
  • Cynthia Ann Smith

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American film, stage and television actress. McDormand began her career on stage and made her screen debut in the 1984 film Blood Simple, having since appeared in several theatrical and television roles. McDormand has been recognized for her performances in 'Mississippi Burning' (1988), 'Short Cuts' (1993), 'Fargo' (1996), 'Wonder Boys' (2000), 'Almost Famous' (2000), 'North Country' (2005), 'Moonrise Kingdom' (2012), 'Hail, Caesar!' (2016) and 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri' (2017).

Throughout her career, she has been nominated for eight Golden Globes, five Academy Awards, four BAFTA Awards, and three Emmy Awards. She is one of the few performers to achieve the "Triple Crown of Acting", winning an Academy Award, a Primetime Emmy Award, and a Tony Award. She won her first Academy Award for Best Actress in 1997 for her role as Marge Gunderson in 'Fargo'.  She also won Best Supporting Actress from the Broadcast Film Critics Association, the Florida Film Critics Circle, and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association for her performance in 'Wonder Boys' (2000). McDormand returned to the stage in the David Lindsay-Abaire play Good People on Broadway from February 8, 2011 to April 24, 2011. In 2017, McDormand starred in 'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri' which earned her a second Academy Award for Best Actress.

McDormand has been married to filmmaker Joel Coen since 1984, they reside in New York City along with their adopted son Pedro.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1981
1972
1953

Production

2020
2014
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login