Rachael Leigh Cook

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 82

Gender Female

Birthday 1979-10-04 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Rachael Gillies
  • Rachel Leigh Cook
  • 레이첼 리 쿡
  • レイチェル・リー・クック

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rachael Leigh Cook (born October 4, 1979) is an American actress, model, voice artist, and producer. She is best known for her starring film roles as Laney Boggs in She's All That (1999), Doreen Carter in Get Carter (2000), Josie McCoy in Josie and the Pussycats (2001), as well as TV roles as Kate Moretti on Perception, and Clara Wheeler on Into the West.

She had recurring roles as Penny Posin on Las Vegas, Abigail Lytar on Psych, and the voice of Lt. Jodi Yanarelli on Titan Maximum. She is also the voice behind various characters in Robot Chicken and Tifa Lockhart in the English version of Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children.

She has produced and starred in multiple TV movies.

She first appeared in a public service announcement for foster care at seven years of age, and began working as a child print model at the age of 10, most notably in nationwide advertisements for Target and appearing on the boxes of Milk-Bone dog biscuits. She married actor Daniel Gillies in August 2004, after less than a year of dating. They have one daughter, Charlotte Easton Gillies, born in September 2013.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1992

Production

2023
2020
2020
2018
2017
2016
2011
2001

Writing

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login