Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 78

Gender Female

Birthday 1979-10-04 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Rachael Gillies
  • Rachel Leigh Cook

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rachael Leigh Cook (born October 4, 1979) is an American actress, model, voice artist and producer, who is best known for her starring role in films She's All That (1999), Josie and the Pussycats (2001), and the television series Into the West and Perception, as well as being the voice behind various characters in Robot Chicken and Tifa Lockhart in the English version of Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children.

Cook was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, the daughter of JoAnn, a cooking instructor and weaver, and Thomas H. Cook, a social worker and former stand-up comedian. Cook first appeared in a public service announcement for foster care at seven years of age, and began working as a child print model at the age of 10, most notably in nationwide advertisements for Target and appearing on the boxes of Milk-Bone dog biscuits. She attended Clara Barton Open School, Laurel Springs School, and Minneapolis South High School.

Cook married actor Daniel Gillies in August 2004, after less than a year of dating. They have one daughter, Charlotte Easton Gillies, born in September 2013.

Cook, a vegetarian, lives mostly in Los Angeles, but frequently goes back to visit her family in Minnesota.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1992

Production

2020
2018
2017
2016
2011
2001

Writing

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login