Jean Seberg

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Female

Birthday 1938-11-13

Day of Death 1979-08-30 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Marshalltown, Iowa, USA

Also Known As

  • Jean Dorothy Seberg

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jean Dorothy Seberg (November 13, 1938 – August 30, 1979) was an American actress who lived half her life in France.

She appeared in 34 films in Hollywood and in Europe, including Saint Joan, Bonjour Tristesse, Breathless, Lilith, The Mouse That Roared, Moment to Moment, A Fine Madness, Paint Your Wagon, Airport, Macho Callahan, and Gang War in Naples.

She was also one of the best-known targets of the FBI COINTELPRO project. Her targeting was a well-documented retaliation for her support of the Black Panther Party in the 1960s.

Seberg died at the age of 40 in Paris, with police ruling her death a probable suicide. Romain Gary, Seberg's second husband, called a press conference shortly after her death where he publicly blamed the FBI's campaign against Seberg for her deteriorating mental health. Gary claimed that Seberg "became psychotic" after the media reported a false story that the FBI planted about her becoming pregnant with a Black Panther's child in 1970. Romain Gary stated that Seberg had repeatedly attempted suicide on the anniversary of the child's death, August 25.

Acting

2017
1997
1995
1991
1979
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1957
1948

Writing

1974

Production

1974

Directing

1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login