Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 66

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-03-01 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain

Also Known As

  • Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem
  • Хавьер Бардем
  • خافيير باردم
  • 하비에르 바르뎀
  • 哈維爾·巴登
  • ハビエル・バルデム
  • คาเบียร์ บาร์เดน

Login to report an issue

Biography

Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem is a Spanish actor from the Canary Islands. He is best known for his role in the 2007 film No Country for Old Men, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor portraying the psychopathic assassin Anton Chigurh. He has also received critical acclaim for roles in films such as Jamón, jamón, Carne trémula, Boca a boca, Los Lunes al sol, Mar adentro, and Skyfall, for which he received both a BAFTA and a SAG nomination for Best Supporting Actor.

Bardem has also won a Screen Actors Guild Award, a BAFTA, five Goya Awards, two European Film Awards, a Prize for Best Actor at Cannes and two Volpi Cups at Venice for his work. He is the first Spaniard actor to be nominated for an Oscar (Best Actor, 2000, for Before Night Falls), as well as the first Spanish actor to win an Academy Award. He received his third Academy Award nomination, and second Best Actor nomination, for the film Biutiful.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1981
1974
1953
1952

Production

2019
2017
2017
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login