Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 145

Gender Male

Birthday 1906-08-12

Day of Death 1972-02-19 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Quogue, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Edward Stacey Pierce III
  • Ted Pierce

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tedd Pierce was an American animated cartoon writer, animator and artist. Pierce spent the majority of his career as a writer for the Warner Bros. "Termite Terrace" animation studio, working alongside fellow luminaries such as Chuck Jones and Michael Maltese. Pierce also worked as a writer at Fleischer Studios from 1939 to 1941. Jones credited Pierce in his 1989 autobiography Chuck Amuck: The Life and Times of an Animated Cartoonist as being the inspiration for the character Pepé Le Pew, the haplessly romantic French skunk due to Pierce's self-proclamation that he was a ladies' man.

Writing

2010
1981
1980
1964
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936

Acting

1954
1951
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935

Sound

1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login