Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 25

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-03-19

Day of Death 2013-04-05 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Also Known As

  • Josep Joan Bigas Luna
  • José Juan Bigas Luna
  • Juan José Bigas Luna

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bigas Luna is a Spanish film director. He began his professional career in the design world, creating the 'Estudio Gris' with Carlos Riart in 1969. In his earlier exhibitions, at the beginning of the sixties, he showed a great interest in conceptual art and the emerging visual technologies. Esteemed as an atypical director in the Spanish cinema, in 1986 he retired to Tarragona in order to devote his time to painting. In 1990 the producer Andrés Vicente Gómez persuaded him to return to cinema and entrusted to him the direction of 'Las edades de Lulú', a film which reached the general public. Without abandoning his dedication to painting and photography, reflected in numerous exhibitions, he began the well-known 'Trilogía Ibérica' with 'Jamón Jamón', 'Huevos de Oro' and 'La teta y la luna'. Subsequently, with the short film for internet 'Collar de Moscas' (2001), he revived his interest in avant-garde experimentation and audiovisual formats and at the same time he discovered a vocation for the investigation of digital cinema after the creation of the 'Taller Bigas Luna' project with Catalina Pons in 1999. The experience in the Taller introduced them to the world of new technologies and in 2002 they promoted PLATAFORM BL, dedicated to the creation and promotion of innovative projects and new talents. Despite being catalan, he is a lover of the aragonese culture. He re-designed an old folkloric cabaret café 'El Plata' in Zaragoza.

Directing

2017
2015
2010
2007
2006
2002
2001
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1990
1987
1986
1981
1979
1978
1976

Writing

2010
2007
2006
2002
1999
1997
1996
1994
1993
1992
1990
1987
1986
1981
1980
1978
1976

Acting

2007
2006
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page