Biography

Brian Eno is an English musician, composer, record producer, singer, and visual artist, known as one of the principal innovators of ambient music.

Eno was a student of Roy Ascott on his Groundcourse at Ipswich Civic College. Then he studied at Colchester Institute art school in Essex, England, taking inspiration from minimalist painting.   He joined the band Roxy Music as synthesiser player in the early 1970s. Roxy Music's success in the glam rock scene came quickly, but Eno soon tired of touring and of conflicts with lead singer Bryan Ferry. Eno's solo music has explored more experimental musical styles and ambient music. It has also been extremely influential, pioneering ambient and generative music, innovating production techniques, and emphasising "theory over practice".

Eno pursues multimedia ventures in parallel to his music career, including art installations, a newspaper column in The Observer, a regular column on society and innovation in Prospect magazine, and "Oblique Strategies" (written with Peter Schmidt), a deck of cards in which cryptic remarks or random insights are intended to resolve dilemmas.

Brian Eno is an English musician, composer, record producer, singer, and visual artist, known as one of the principal innovators of ambient music.

Eno was a student of Roy Ascott on his Groundcourse at Ipswich Civic College. Then he studied at Colchester Institute art school in Essex, England, taking inspiration from minimalist painting.   He joined the band Roxy Music as synthesiser player in the early 1970s. Roxy Music's success in the glam rock scene came quickly, but Eno soon tired of touring and of conflicts with lead singer Bryan Ferry. Eno's solo music has explored more experimental musical styles and ambient music. It has also been extremely influential, pioneering ambient and generative music, innovating production techniques, and emphasising "theory over practice".

Eno pursues multimedia ventures in parallel to his music career, including art installations, a newspaper column in The Observer, a regular column on society and innovation in Prospect magazine, and "Oblique Strategies" (written with Peter Schmidt), a deck of cards in which cryptic remarks or random insights are intended to resolve dilemmas.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1948-05-15

Place of Birth Woodbridge, Suffolk, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Брайан Ино

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2018 Rams Music
2017 O Nome da Morte Music
2017 Hi Stranger Music
2015 Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Original Music Composer
2014 We Are Many Musician
2009 The Lovely Bones Original Music Composer
2006 Mein Freund, der Mörder Music
2005 The Jacket Original Music Composer
2004 Clean Music
2003 Fear X Original Music Composer
2001 2001 and Beyond Music
1999 Simon, the Magician Original Music Composer
1996 Neverwhere (6 episodes)Original Music Composer
1994 Glitterbug Music
1993 Mr. Wroe's Virgins (4 episodes)Music
1989 For All Mankind Music
1987 Opera Music
1987 AIDS: Iceberg Music
1986 The Kitchen Presents: Two Moon July Music
1984 Soldiers in Hiding Music
1984 Frevel Music
1983 Hans, Life Before Death Music
1982 Remembrance Music
1981 Mea Culpa Music
1981 America Is Waiting Music
1978 Short Letter to the Long Goodbye Music
1978 Brutal Ardour Music
1978 Jubilee Music
1977 Alternative 3 Original Music Composer
1976 Sebastiane Music
1976 Land of the Minotaur Original Music Composer
1976 Resistance Music
1970 Berlin Horse Music

Acting

In The Ocean – A Film About the Classical Avant Garde
2018 Coldplay: A Head Full of Dreams as himself
2014 We Are Many as Himself
2014 What Difference Does It Make? as Himself
2013 David Bowie: Five Years as Himself
2011 The British Guide to Showing Off
2011 Brian Eno 1971–1977: The Man Who Fell To Earth
2010 U2360° Tour: Squaring The Circle
2010 Brian Eno: Another Green World as Self
2009 Roxy Music: More Than This - The Story of Roxy Music as Self
2007 Scott Walker: 30 Century Man as Himself
2006 Classic Albums (1 episode) as Himself
2005 The Colbert Report (1 episode)
2003 David Bowie - Sound and Vision as Himself
2001 Free Will And Testament: The Robert Wyatt Story
2000 Anton Corbijn: Geen Stil Leven
1999 Classic Albums: U2 - The Joshua Tree as Himself
1995 Father Ted (1 episode)
1993 Words for the Dying as Himself
1989 Brian Eno: Imaginary Landscapes
1986 The Kitchen Presents: Two Moon July
1973 Roxy Music Musikladen 1973 as Keyboards
1973 Eno

Directing

1984 Thursday Afternoon Director
1981 Mistaken Memories of Mediaeval Manhattan Director

Writing

2002 28 Days Later Musical

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page