Biography

We don't have a biography for Christopher Mitchum.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1943-10-16

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Chris Mitchum

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Robert Mitchum, le mauvais garçon d'Hollywood as Himself
2012 Santa's Summer House as Pop
2012 Eurocrime! The Italian Cop and Gangster Films That Ruled the '70s as Himself (as Chris Mitchum)
2010 Machete Maidens Unleashed! as Himself
2007 Goy as Harald Rosenberg
1999 Diamondbacks as Bill Jones
1999 Lycanthrope as Jake Sutter
1997 Lethal Seduction as Trent Jacobson
1995 Striking Point as Col. Ivan Romanov
1994 Body Count
1993 Tombstone as Ranch Hand
1993 Magic Kid as Dad
1993 Jungle of Fear
1991 Robert Mitchum: The Reluctant Star as Himself
1990 Aftershock as Col. Slater
1989 Real Men Don't Eat Gummi Bears as Johannes / Elefanten-Joe Thalberg
1989 American Hunter as Jake Carver (as Chris Mitchum)
1988 Dark Mission: Flowers of Evil as Derek Timothy Carpenter
1988 SFX Retaliator as Steve Baker
1987 Angel of Death as Wolfgang von Backey
1987 Faceless as Sam Morgan
1987 Death Feud as Bill
1986 Final Score as Richard Brown
1985 American Commandos as Dean Mitchell
1985 Promises to Keep as Tom Palmer
1985 The Serpent Warriors as Dr. Tim Muffett
1984 Hijacked to Hell as Mr. Gull
1984 The Executioner Part II as Roger
1983 Master Samurai
1980 Magnum, P.I. (1 episode)
1980 The Day Time Ended as Richard
1980 A Rumor of War (2 episodes) as Capt. Peterson
1980 Tusk as Richard Cairn
1980 Desperate Target
1978 The One Man Jury as Sergeant Blake
1978 Stingray as Al
1977 Flight to Holocaust as Mark Gates
1976 The Last Hard Men as Hal Brickman
1974 Master Samurai
1974 Cosa Nostra Asia
1974 Bloody Sun as Jonathan
1973 Ricco as Ricco Aversi
1973 Murder in a Blue World as David
1972 Summertime Killer as Ray Castor
1971 Cactus in the Snow as George
1971 Big Jake as Michael McCandles
1971 H-Bomb
1970 Bigfoot as Rick
1970 Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came? as Alturi
1970 Chisum as Tom O'Folliard
1970 Rio Lobo as Seargent Tuscarora Phillips
1969 Young Billy Young

Writing

1992 Triple Cross Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page