Biography

Penn Jillette is an American magician, juggler, comedian, musician, inventor, actor, and best-selling author known for his work with fellow magician Teller as half of the team Penn & Teller.

Penn Jillette is an American magician, juggler, comedian, musician, inventor, actor, and best-selling author known for his work with fellow magician Teller as half of the team Penn & Teller.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 83

Birthday 1955-03-05

Place of Birth Greenfield, Massachusetts, United States

Official Site http://pennandteller.net/

Also Known As

  • Penn Fraser Jillette
  • Penn & Teller

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Grand Illusions - The Story Of Magic as Himself
2018 Pentatonix: A Not So Silent Night as Himself
2018 We Are Most Amused and Amazed(1 episode) as Himself
2018 Director's Cut as Herbert Blount
2018 Gambler's Ballad: The Legend of Johnny Thompson as Himself
2017 Gilbert as Himself
2017 Sandy Wexler as Testimonial
2016 The Grand Tour(1 episode)
2016 Billions(1 episode)
2015 Can We Take a Joke? as Himself
2015 Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! as Lieutenant Colonel Stylo
2015 StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson(1 episode) as Himself
2015 Theory of Obscurity: A Film About the Residents as Himself
2015 Misery Loves Comedy as Himself
2014 Scorpion(2 episodes) as Dr. Cecil P. Rizzuto
2014 An Honest Liar as Himself
2013 The Unbelievers as Himself
2013 Tim's Vermeer as Himself
2013 Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown(1 episode) as Himself
2012 The Eric Andre Show(1 episode) as Himself
2011 A Tribute to Laurel & Hardy as Himself
2011 A Tribute to Laurel & Hardy
2011 Penn & Teller Tell a Lie(6 episodes)
2011 Night of the Little Dead as Dave-O
2011 Penn & Teller: Fool Us(62 episodes) as Himself - Judge
2010 The Defenders(1 episode)
2010 Penn Point(190 episodes)
2009 Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder as Penn Jillette's Head (voice)
2008 History of the Joke as Himself
2007 Larry the Cable Guy's Christmas Spectacular as Ghost of Christmas Present
2007 Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project as Himself
2007 To My Great Chagrin
2006 Identity(11 episodes) as Host
2006 Numb3rs(1 episode)
2005 Penn & Teller: Off the Deep End as Himself
2005 Mucha Lucha: The Return of El Malefico as Fortune Teller / Pawn Shop Owner / Ticket Man
2005 The Aristocrats as Himself
2004 My Coolest Years(1 episode) as Himself
2004 Michael Moore Hates America as Himself
2004 Goodnight, We Love You as Himself
2003 Las Vegas(1 episode)
2003 Penn & Teller Magic & Mystery Tour(3 episodes)
2003 Penn & Teller: Bullshit!(96 episodes) as Himself
2001 The Bernie Mac Show(1 episode)
2001 Fear Factor(1 episode)
2001 Disney's House of Mouse(1 episode)
2000 Girlfriends(1 episode)
1999 Fantasia 2000 as Himself - Host
1999 The West Wing(1 episode)
1999 Mickey Mouse Works(1 episode)
1998 Penn & Teller's Sin City Spectacular(24 episodes)
1998 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas as Carnie Talker
1997 Home Invasion as himself
1997 Dharma & Greg(1 episode)
1997 Just Shoot Me!(1 episode)
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch(4 episodes) as Drell
1995 Toy Story as TV Announcer (voice)
1995 Hackers as Hal
1995 The Drew Carey Show(2 episodes)
1995 VR.5(1 episode)
1995 Burnzy's Last Call as Radio DJ
1995 Phobophilia: The Love of Fear as Himself
1994 Friends(2 episodes) as The Salesman
1994 Car 54, Where Are You? as Luther
1994 Babylon 5(1 episode) as Rebo
1993 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman(1 episode)
1993 Half Japanese: The Band That Would Be King as Himself
1992 Behind the Scenes(10 episodes)
1991 Home Improvement(1 episode)
1991 The Eyes Scream: A History of the Residents as Host
1990 Gorgon Video Magazine Vol. 2 as Himself
1989 The Simpsons(2 episodes)
1989 Penn & Teller Get Killed as Penn Jillette
1988 Negligee and Underpants Party as Himself
1987 Tough Guys Don't Dance as Big Stoop
1987 Penn & Teller's Invisible Thread as Himself
1987 Cruel Tricks for Dear Friends as Himself
1986 Barbecue Death Squad From Hell as Himself
1986 My Chauffeur as Bone
1985 Savage Island as Security Guard
1985 Penn & Teller Go Public as Himself
1984 Miami Vice(1 episode)
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(1 episode)

Writing

2018 Director's CutWriter
2011 Black Mirror(1 episode)Story
2011 Penn & Teller: Fool Us(1 episode)Writer
2005 Penn & Teller: Off the Deep EndWriter
2003 Penn & Teller: Bullshit!(47 episodes)Writer
1995 Phobophilia: The Love of FearWriter
1989 Penn & Teller Get KilledWriter
1987 Penn & Teller's Invisible ThreadWriter

Production

2013 Tim's VermeerProducer
2005 The AristocratsExecutive Producer
2003 Penn & Teller: Bullshit!(96 episodes)Executive Producer
1995 Phobophilia: The Love of FearExecutive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page