Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1973-04-14 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Bromley, Kent, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Langley Jack Kirkwood

Login to report an issue

Biography

His family moved to South Africa when Kirkwood was young. The son of a poet and an art teacher, he was exposed to literature and the arts from an early age and fell in love with acting in his school years. He studied drama at high school and at Johannesburg's Wits University, and started working in theatre immediately thereafter. He made an award-winning debut at Johannesburg's Market Theatre as Billy the Kid and followed that up by award-nominated performances in other theatre productions in both Johannesburg and Cape Town, and winning another award as Biff Loman in Miller's Death of a Salesman. He had two children, Willow and Phoenix with former Calvin Klein model Josie Borain. He lives in Cape Town and works primarily in film and television, but still finds time for theatre and also works as a voice-artist. He is a fitness fanatic and spends much of his free time trail running, cycling and competing in ultra distance races.

Acting

2019
2018
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login