Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 127

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-03-16

Day of Death 2017-08-20 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Newark, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Jerome Joseph Levitch
  • Joseph Levitch
  • The King of Comedy
  • Martin & Lewis

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jerry Lewis (March 16, 1926 - August 20, 2017) was an American comedian, actor, film producer, writer, film director and singer. He is best-known for his slapstick humor in stage, radio, screen, recording and television. Lewis is also known for his charity fund-raising telethons and position as national chairman for the Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA). Lewis won several awards for lifetime achievements from The American Comedy Awards, The Golden Camera, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, and The Venice Film Festival, and he has two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Acting

2020
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2006
2004
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948

Directing

1993
1992
1984
1983
1981
1973
1970
1970
1969
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1961
1961
1961
1960
1952
1951
1951

Writing

1983
1981
1973
1967
1965
1964
1963
1961
1961
1960
1951

Production

2011
2000
1996
1970
1969
1967
1960
1960
1957

Camera

Crew

1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page