Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-12-16 (58 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Τζέιμς Μάνγκολντ
  • 제임스 맨골드
  • Джеймс Мэнголд

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Mangold (born December 16, 1963) is an American film and television director, screenwriter and producer. He is best known for the films Cop Land (1997), Girl, Interrupted (1999), Walk the Line (2005), The Wolverine (2013) and Logan (2017), the last of which earned him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. He then directed and produced the sports drama film Ford v Ferrari (2019), which earned him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Picture.

Directing

2023
2019
2017
2013
2012
2012
2010
2007
2006
2005
2003
2001
1999
1997
1995

Production

2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2015
2012
2012
2006

Writing

2023
2019
2017
2005
2001
1999
1997
1995
1988

Acting

2020
2017
2013
2011
2011
2002
1995

Crew

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login