Biography

Saoirse Una Ronan (born 12 April 1994) is an Irish and American actress. She is a three-time Academy Award nominee; receiving a Best Supporting Actress nomination for Atonement (2007), and Best Actress nominations for Brooklyn (2015) and Lady Bird (2017). She also received four BAFTA Award nominations, three Golden Globe nominations including one win for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for Lady Bird (2017), four Screen Actors Guild nominations and three Satellite Awards.

She had her feature film debut in the romantic comedy I Could Never Be Your Woman (2007). Other roles include City of Ember (2008), The Lovely Bones (2009), Hanna (2011), The Way Back (2010), Byzantium (2012), The Host (2013), How I Live Now (2013), and The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014).

In January 2016, Ronan was included in Forbes '30 Under 30' in both the European and USA editions. In March 2016, Ronan made her Broadway debut in a revival of the The Crucible, in the role of Abigail Williams, for which she received much acclaim. She appeared on the cover of Time magazine in June 2016, one of ten young leaders selected as 'Next Generation Leaders'.

Saoirse Una Ronan (born 12 April 1994) is an Irish and American actress. She is a three-time Academy Award nominee; receiving a Best Supporting Actress nomination for Atonement (2007), and Best Actress nominations for Brooklyn (2015) and Lady Bird (2017). She also received four BAFTA Award nominations, three Golden Globe nominations including one win for Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy for Lady Bird (2017), four Screen Actors Guild nominations and three Satellite Awards.

She had her feature film debut in the romantic comedy I Could Never Be Your Woman (2007). Other roles include City of Ember (2008), The Lovely Bones (2009), Hanna (2011), The Way Back (2010), Byzantium (2012), The Host (2013), How I Live Now (2013), and The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014).

In January 2016, Ronan was included in Forbes '30 Under 30' in both the European and USA editions. In March 2016, Ronan made her Broadway debut in a revival of the The Crucible, in the role of Abigail Williams, for which she received much acclaim. She appeared on the cover of Time magazine in June 2016, one of ten young leaders selected as 'Next Generation Leaders'.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1994-04-12

Place of Birth The Bronx, New York, USA

Official Site http://s-ronan.com/

Also Known As

  • Сирша Ронан
  • Sersh
  • 시얼샤 로넌

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Sweetness in the Belly as Lilly
2019 Little Women as Josephine "Jo" March
2018 Mary Queen of Scots as Mary Stuart
2018 The Seagull as Nina Zarechnaya
2018 On Chesil Beach as Florence Ponting
2017 Horror Show as The Mannequin
2017 Lady Bird as Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson
2017 Loving Vincent as Marguerite Gachet
2015 Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey
2015 Weepah Way For Now as Emily (Voice)
2015 Lost River as Rat
2015 Stockholm, Pennsylvania as Leia Dargon
2014 Muppets Most Wanted as Ballet Dancer
2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel as Agatha
2013 How I Live Now as Daisy Ryback
2013 Justin and the Knights of Valour as Talia (voice)
2013 The Host as Melanie Stryder / Wanda
2012 Byzantium as Eleanor Webb
2011 Violet & Daisy as Daisy
2011 Hanna as Hanna Heller
2010 The Way Back as Irena Zielińska
2009 The Lovely Bones as Susie Salmon
2008 City of Ember as Lina Mayfleet
2007 Death Defying Acts as Benji McGarvie
2007 Atonement as Briony Tallis (Age 13)
2007 The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey as Celia Hardwick
2007 I Could Never Be Your Woman as Izzie Mensforth
2007 The Graham Norton Show(1 episode) as Herself
2004 Proof(8 episodes) as Orla Boland
2003 The Clinic(63 episodes) as Rhiannon Geraghty
1975 Saturday Night Live(1 episode) as Host

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page