Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 154

Gender Male

Birthday 1908-02-06

Day of Death 1981-02-22 (73 years old)

Place of Birth New York, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Mike Maltese
  • Michael Malteze

Login to report an issue

Biography

In 1941, Maltese was hired by Leon Schlesinger Productions, which three years later became Warner Bros. Cartoons, Inc. (Maltese had actually appeared on camera in the 1940 Porky Pig cartoon You Ought to Be in Pictures as a live-action guard at the Warner Bros. entrance gate, who winds up chasing the animated Porky around the Warners lot). The first cartoon he wrote for Warners was The Haunted Mouse (1941) by Tex Avery. He first worked for Freleng until 1948, but after that he worked mostly for Chuck Jones, contributing stories to other directors at times, including Robert McKimson. He and Jones collaborated on classic cartoons like the Academy Award-winning For Scent-imental Reasons and the animated public health documentary, So Much for So Little which won that same year for "Best Documentary Short Subject." Maltese was also the voice of the Lou Costello-esque character in Wackiki Wabbit. Some of his earlier works include The Wabbit Who Came to Supper and Fresh Hare, Hare Trigger (which introduced Yosemite Sam), Baseball Bugs for Freleng; Bear Feat, Rabbit of Seville, and Rabbit Fire for Jones. Some of his best-known cartoons are Feed the Kitty, Beep, Beep, Rabbit Seasoning, Don't Give Up the Sheep, Duck Amuck, Bully for Bugs, Bewitched Bunny, From A to Z-Z-Z-Z, and Beanstalk Bunny. These were all directed by Jones. He also worked on One Froggy Evening, the first appearance of future Warner Brothers mascot Michigan J. Frog. Some of his later cartoons included Ali Baba Bunny, Robin Hood Daffy, the seminal What's Opera, Doc? and Duck Dodgers in the 24th Century for Jones and Person to Bunny (the final time Arthur Q. Bryan voiced Elmer Fudd) and Here Today, Gone Tamale (the only Speedy Gonzales cartoon he ever wrote) for Freleng. Maltese also collaborated with Jones on the 1960s Tom and Jerry theatrical shorts for MGM. From 1958 until 1970, he worked at Hanna-Barbera Productions on television cartoons such as The Quick Draw McGraw Show, The Flintstones, The Jetsons, and Wacky Races. Maltese also did scripts for comic books published by Western Publishing, including for many of the same Warner Brothers and Hanna-Barbera characters whose animated exploits he scripted.

Writing

2010
1998
1988
1980
1980
1979
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941

Acting

1952
1951
1947
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1941
1940

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login