Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1905-03-18

Day of Death 1958-06-09 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Withington, Manchester, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Friedrich Robert Donat

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robert Donat (born Friedrich Robert Donat) was a star English film and stage actor. He is best remembered for his roles in The 39 Steps (1935) and Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939), the latter which earned him a Best Actor Academy Award.

Acting

2009
1999
1983
1976
1958
1955
1954
1952
1949
1948
1947
1945
1944
1943
1943
1942
1940
1940
1939
1938
1937
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932

Writing

1949

Production

1949

Directing

1949

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login