Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Female

Birthday 1936-06-20 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Delhi, India

Also Known As

  • सुषमा सेठ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sushma Seth (born 20 June 1936) is an Indian stage, film and television actress. She started her career in the 1950s, and was a founder member of the Delhi-based theatre group Yatrik. Her first movie was Junoon in 1978. She is known for playing the mother and the grandmother in movies and television, and is best remembered for her role of Dadi in the pioneering TV soap Hum Log (1984–1985).She has worked with famous directors like Dev Raj Ankur, Ram Gopal Bajaj, Manish Joshi Bismil, Chander Shekhar Sharma

Acting

2021
2015
2014
2012
2003
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1996
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1982
1981
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login