Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 122

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-08-18 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Roman Polański
  • 로만 폴란스키
  • Роман Поляньскі
  • Ρόμαν Πολάνσκι

Login to report an issue

Biography

Roman Polanski (born 18 August 1933) is a Polish-French film director, producer, writer and actor. Born in Paris to Polish parents, Polanski relocated with his family to Poland in 1937. After surviving the Holocaust, he continued his education in Poland and became a critically acclaimed director of both art house and commercial films. Polanski's first feature-length film, Knife in the Water (1962), made in Poland, was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. He has since received five more Oscar nominations, and in 2002 received the Academy Award for Best Director for his film, The Pianist. He has also been the recipient of two Baftas, four Césars, a Golden Globe and the Palme d'Or. He left Poland in 1961 to live in France for several years, then moved to the United Kingdom where he collaborated with Gérard Brach on three films, beginning with Repulsion (1965). In 1968 he moved to the United States, immediately cementing his burgeoning directing status with the 1968 groundbreaking Academy Award winning horror film Rosemary's Baby.

In 1969, Polanski's pregnant wife, Sharon Tate, was murdered while staying at the Polanski's Benedict Canyon home above Los Angeles by members of the Manson Family. Following Tate's death, Polanski returned to Europe and spent much of his time in Paris and Gstaad, but did not make another film until he filmed Macbeth (1971) in England. The following year he went to Italy to make What? (1973) and subsequently spent the next five years living near Rome. However, he traveled to Hollywood to direct Chinatown (1974) for Paramount Pictures, with Robert Evans serving as producer. The film was nominated for eleven Academy Awards, and was a critical and box-office success; the script by Robert Towne won for Best Original Screenplay. Polanski's next film, The Tenant (1976), was shot in France, and completed the "Apartment Trilogy", following Repulsion and Rosemary's Baby.

In 1977, after a photo shoot in Los Angeles, Polanski was arrested for the sexual abuse of a 13 year old girl. He was charged with rape but pleaded guilty to unlawful sex with a minor. To avoid sentencing, Polanski fled to his home in London, and then moved on to France the following day. He has had a U.S. arrest warrant outstanding since then, and an international arrest warrant since 2005.

Polanski continued to make films such as The Pianist (2002), a World War II-set adaptation of Jewish-Polish musician Władysław Szpilman's autobiography of the same name, which echoed some of Polanski's earlier life experiences. Like Szpilman, Polanski escaped the ghetto and the concentration camps while family members were killed. The film won three Academy Awards including Best Director, the Cannes Film Festival's Palme d'Or, and seven French César Awards including Best Picture and Best Director. He then released the successful films Oliver Twist (2005), To Each His Own Cinema (2007), and The Ghost Writer (2010), completed while under house arrest.

In September 2009, Polanski was arrested by Swiss police, at the request of U.S. authorities, when he traveled to receive a lifetime achievement award at the Zurich Film Festival. In October 2009, the U.S. requested his extradition; however, on July 12, 2010, the Swiss rejected that request and instead declared him a "free man" after releasing him from custody.

Directing

2019
2017
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2005
2005
2002
1999
1994
1992
1991
1988
1986
1979
1976
1974
1972
1972
1971
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1992
1989
1988
1987
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1976
1974
1974
1972
1972
1972
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1965
1964
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1955
1955
1955
1953

Writing

2019
2017
2017
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2008
1999
1992
1988
1986
1979
1976
1972
1972
1971
1971
1968
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1964
1962
1962
1961
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957

Production

2013
2010
2005
2002
1999
1999
1992
1972
1972
1966
1961

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login