Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 163

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-09-09 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Amritsar, Punjab, India

Also Known As

  • Rajiv Hari Om Bhatia
  • Akki
  • अक्षय कुमार

Login to report an issue

Biography

​Akshay Kumar is an Indian film actor, producer and martial artist who has appeared in over a hundred Hindi films. When he began his acting career in the 1990s, he primarily starred in action films and was particularly known for his appearances in feature films commonly called the "Khiladi series", which included Khiladi (1992), Sabse Bada Khiladi (1995), Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi (1996), and Khiladi 420 (2000), as well as other action films such as Mohra (1994). As a stunt actor, he often performed many dangerous stunts in his films, which earned him a reputation as the "Indian Jackie Chan". He later gained more fame for his drama, romance and comedy roles. He started becoming known for his performances in romance films like Yeh Dillagi (1994) and Dhadkan (2000) as well as drama films such as Ek Rishtaa (2001). His comic performances in comedy films such as Hera Pheri (2000), Mujhse Shaadi Karogi (2004), Garam Masala (2005) and Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005) met with acclaim. His success further rose in 2007, when he starred in four consecutive commercial hits. In 2008, the University of Windsor in Ontario, Canada conferred an Honorary Doctorate of Law on Kumar in recognition of his contribution to Indian cinema. In 2009, he was awarded the Padma Shri by the Government of India. He has thus established himself as one of the leading actors in Hindi cinema. In 2009, Kumar founded the Hari Om Entertainment production company.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991

Production

2021
2020
2019
2019
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011

Crew

2012

Sound

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login