Biography

Zoe Kazan is an American stage, film and television actress and writer, best known for playing lead characters in the feature films "Ruby Sparks", for which she also wrote the screenplay, "What If", "In Your Eyes", and "The Big Sick". She holds a BA in Theatre from Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.

Read More

Zoe Kazan is an American stage, film and television actress and writer, best known for playing lead characters in the feature films "Ruby Sparks", for which she also wrote the screenplay, "What If", "In Your Eyes", and "The Big Sick". She holds a BA in Theatre from Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.

Personal Info

Gender Female

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1983-09-09

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Zoe Swicord Kazan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Big Sick as Emily Gardner
2016 The Monster as Kathy
2016 My Blind Brother as Francie
2015 Our Brand Is Crisis as LeBlanc
2014 Olive Kitteridge as Denise Thibodeau
2014 Olive Kitteridge(4 episodes) as Denise Thibodeau
2014 In Your Eyes as Rebecca Porter
2014 Showing Up as Herself
2014 The Pretty One as Laurel / Audrey
2013 What If as Chantry
2013 Some Girl(s) as Reggie
2012 Ruby Sparks as Ruby
2010 Meek's Cutoff as Millie Gately
2010 Happythankyoumoreplease as Mary Catherine
2009 It's Complicated as Gabby Adler
2009 Me and Orson Welles as Gretta Alder
2009 Bored to Death(1 episode) as Nina
2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee as Grace Lee
2009 I Hate Valentine's Day as Tammy Greenwood
2009 The Exploding Girl as Ivy
2008 Revolutionary Road as Maureen Grube
2008 August as Gal Employee
2007 In the Valley of Elah as Angie
2007 Fracture as Mona
2007 The Savages as Student
2005 Medium(1 episode)
2003 Swordswallowers and Thin Men as Samantha
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)

Writing

2012 Ruby SparksScreenplay
1900 WildlifeScreenplay

Production

2012 Ruby SparksExecutive Producer
1900 WildlifeExecutive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.