Biography

Atsuko Tanaka is a Japanese voice actress. Her deep and sultry voice is often used to portray villainesses and mature female characters.

Atsuko Tanaka is a Japanese voice actress. Her deep and sultry voice is often used to portray villainesses and mature female characters.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 82

Birthday 1962-11-14

Place of Birth Maebashi, Gunma Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 田中敦子
  • たなか あつこ
  • 다나카 아츠코

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 I Want to Eat Your Pancreas as the protagonist's mother
2018 Batman Ninja as Poison Ivy / Pamela Isley (voice)
2018 Cutie Honey Universe (12 episodes) as Sister Jill (voice)
2018 A.I.C.O. -Incarnation- (12 episodes)
2017 3-Nen D-Gumi Glass no Kamen: Tobidase Watashitachi no Victory Road as Chigusa Tsukikage (voice)
2017 Mahoujin Guru Guru (46 episodes)
2017 ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept. (8 episodes) as Mauve (voice)
2016 The Glass Mask Year 3 Class D (13 episodes) as Chigusa Tsukikage (voice)
2016 Thunderbolt Fantasy (13 episodes) as Narrator (Voice)
2016 Pandora in the Crimson Shell (12 episodes) as Uzal Delilah
2016 Pandora in the Crimson Shell: Ghost Urn (12 episodes) as Uzal Delilah
2015 Pandora in the Crimson Shell: Ghost Urn as Delilah Uzal as Uzal Delilah
2015 God Eater (11 episodes) as Tsubaki Amamiya (voice)
2015 The Heroic Legend of Arslan (44 episodes) as Tahamenay (voice)
2015 Knights of Sidonia: The Movie as Samari Ittan (voice)
2015 THE iDOLM@STER Cinderella Girls (10 episodes) as Executive Director Mishiro (voice)
2014 Your Lie in April (9 episodes) as Yuriko Ochiai (voice)
2014 Parasyte -the maxim- (24 episodes) as Tamiya Ryoko / Tamura Reiko
2014 Nemure Omoi Ko, Sora no Shitone ni as Yuri Aoshima as Yuri
2014 Knights of Sidonia (24 episodes) as Ittan Samari (voice)
2013 Bayonetta: Bloody Fate as Bayonetta
2012 JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (26 episodes) as Lisa Lisa
2012 Kokoro Connect (17 episodes) as Reika Nagase
2012 Campione! (13 episodes) as Lucretia Zola
2011 TEKKEN: Blood Vengeance as Nina Williams
2011 Ghost in The Shell: Stand Alone Complex-Solid State Society 3D as Motoko Kusanagi
2009 Aoi Bungaku Series (4 episodes) as Madam
2009 A Certain Scientific Railgun (55 episodes) as Harumi Kiyama
2009 Nyan Koi! (12 episodes) as Nyamsus
2009 Princess Lover! (33 episodes) as Josephine
2009 Umineko: When They Cry (26 episodes)
2009 Beyond the Heavens (26 episodes) as Bian Linglong
2009 Queen's Blade (65 episodes) as Claudette
2008 Akane-iro ni Somaru Saka (13 episodes) as Nagase (Mother)
2008 Ghost in the Shell 2.0 as Motoko Kusanagi (voice)
2008 Amatsuki (2 episodes)
2007 Piano Forest
2007 Devil May Cry (13 episodes) as Trish
2007 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society as Motoko Kusangai
2007 Naruto Shippūden (332 episodes) as Konan
2007 Shattered Angels (13 episodes) as Mika Ayanokōji
2006 Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (13 episodes) as Captain Vivian Medlock
2006 History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi (65 episodes) as Kaname Kugatachi
2006 Le Chevalier D'Eon (3 episodes) (24 episodes) as Queen Elizabeth of Russia
2006 Utawarerumono (38 episodes) as Karurauatsuurei
2006 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Individual Eleven as Major Motoko Kusanagi
2005 Noein (24 episodes) as Miyuki Gotou
2005 Gallery Fake (37 episodes) as Fei Cui
2005 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man as Motoko Kusanagi
2004 Destiny of the Shrine Maiden (1 episode) (12 episodes) as Ame no Murakumo
2004 Tweeny Witches (22 episodes) as Atelia (voice)
2004 Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence as Motoko Kusanagi (voice)
2003 Maburaho (24 episodes) as Maika Kazetsubaki
2003 The Great White Tower (21 episodes)
2003 Hoop Days (26 episodes)
2002 Heat Guy J (JP) (1 episode)
2002 Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (116 episodes) as Motoko Kusanagi (voice)
2002 WXIII: Patlabor The Movie 3 as Saeko Misaki (voice)
2002 RahXephon (30 episodes) as Sayoko Nanamori
2001 Daisuki! Bubu- Chacha (52 episodes)
2001 Salaryman Kintaro (20 episodes) as Misuzu Suenaga (voice)
2000 Gravitation (1 episode) as Kaoruko (voice)
1999 Reign: The Conqueror (13 episodes)
1999 The File of Young Kindaichi: Deep Blue Massacre as Yurie Aizawa
1999 Angel Links (13 episodes) as Valeria Vertone
1999 Legend of Himiko (12 episodes) as Fujina
1998 Master Keaton (1 episode)
1998 Super Doll Licca-chan (52 episodes) as Puru
1998 Brain Powerd (26 episodes) as Shiela Glass
1998 Fancy Lala (26 episodes) as Yumi Haneishi
1998 AWOL - Absent WithOut Leave (12 episodes)
1997 Master of Mosquiton '99 (26 episodes) as Wolf Lady
1997 AIKa (9 episodes)
1997 Hermes - Winds of Love as Mermaid Delmone (voice)
1997 Speed Racer 2000 (13 episodes)
1996 Variable Geo (3 episodes) as Miranda Jahana
1996 Fushigi Yûgi OAV as Soi
1995 Ghost in the Shell as Motoko Kusanagi (voice)
1995 Virtua Fighter (35 episodes)
1995 Princess Minerva as Yurisis Cheloria
1994 Yamato Takeru (15 episodes) as Shaman
1993 Lupin the Third: Voyage to Danger as Karen Korinsky (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page