Biography

Paul Whitehouse is a Welsh actor and writer best known for his roles in 'Corpse Bride' (2005), 'Alice in Wonderland' (2010) and 'Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban' (2004).

Paul Whitehouse is a Welsh actor and writer best known for his roles in 'Corpse Bride' (2005), 'Alice in Wonderland' (2010) and 'Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban' (2004).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1958-05-17

Place of Birth Stanleytown, Rhondda, Wales, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Paul Julian Whitehouse

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Without Walls (1 episode) as Mike Smash - Presenter
2019 The Personal History of David Copperfield
2018 Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires as The Wise One
2018 King of Thieves as Carl Wood
2018 Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (6 episodes) as Himself
2018 Ghost Stories as Tony Matthews
2017 Smashie's Xmastastic Playlist (2 episodes) as DJ Mike Smash
2017 The Death of Stalin as Anastas Mikoyan
2016 Alice Through the Looking Glass as Thackery (voice)
2016 The Windsors (6 episodes) as George III
2015 An Evening with Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse
2015 Nurse (4 episodes) as Graham Downes
2014 Brian Pern: A Life in Rock (9 episodes) as Pat Quid
2013 Toast of London (1 episode) as Vic Titball
2010 Fry and Laurie Reunited as Himself
2010 Burke & Hare as Gentleman Drunk
2010 Alice in Wonderland as The March Hare (voice)
2010 Bellamy's People (8 episodes)
2007 Robbie the Reindeer in Close Encounters of the Herd Kind as Prancer (voice)
2006 The One Show (2 episodes)
2005 Harry & Paul (24 episodes)
2005 Corpse Bride as William Van Dort / Mayhew / Paul the Head Waiter (voice)
2005 Help (6 episodes)
2004 The Culture Show (1 episode)
2004 Finding Neverland as Stage Manager
2004 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban as Sir Cadogan
2003 Comedy Connections (1 episode)
2001 Happiness (12 episodes)
2001 Jumpers for Goalposts (8 episodes) as Ron Manager
2000 Robbie the Reindeer: Hooves of Fire as Prancer (voice)
2000 Kevin & Perry Go Large as Bouncer
2000 Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (1 episode)
1999 David Copperfield (2 episodes) as Pawnbroker
1999 Harry Enfield Undressed
1999 Suits You Sir! The Inside Leg Of The Fast Show as Himself
1998 The Fast Show Live
1998 Ted & Ralph as Ted / Rowley Birkin / Kevin Brown
1994 Harry Enfield and Chums (13 episodes)
1994 The Fast Show (33 episodes)
1994 The Danny Baker Show (1 episode)
1994 Smashie and Nicey, the End of an Era as Mike Smash
1993 Shooting Stars (1 episode)
1993 The Smell of Reeves and Mortimer (12 episodes)
1992 The Weekenders as Spencer Pedal
1992 GamesMaster (1 episode)
1991 Paul Merton: The Series (1 episode)
1990 Harry Enfield's Television Programme (13 episodes)

Production

2015 Nurse (4 episodes)Producer
2010 Bellamy's People (8 episodes)Producer
2005 Help (6 episodes)Producer
1998 Ted & Ralph Executive Producer
1994 The Fast Show (33 episodes)Producer

Writing

2015 Nurse (4 episodes)Writer
2005 Harry & Paul (24 episodes)Writer
2005 Help (6 episodes)Writer
1994 The Fast Show (33 episodes)Writer

Creator

2005 Harry & Paul Creator
1994 The Fast Show Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page