Jimmy Durante

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Male

Birthday 1893-02-10

Day of Death 1980-01-29 (86 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • James Francis Durante
  • The Schnoz
  • Jimmy 'Schnozzle' Durante
  • Durante
  • Джимми Дюранте
  • Джимми Дуранте

Login to report an issue

Biography

Comedian, composer, actor, singer and songwriter ("Inka Dinka Doo") Jimmy Durante was educated in New York public schools. He began his career as a Coney Island pianist, and organized a five-piece band in 1916. He opened the Club Durant with Eddie Jackson and Lou Clayton, with whom he later formed a comedy trio for vaudeville and on television. He appeared in the Broadway musicals "Show Girl", "The New Yorkers", "Strike Me Pink", "Jumbo", "Red Hot and Blue", and "Stars in Your Eyes". By 1936, he had appeared at the Palladium in London. Later he had his own radio and television shows, and was a featured headliner in night clubs. Biographer Gene Fowler wrote his biography, "Schnozzola". Joining ASCAP in 1941, he collaborated musically with Jackie Barnett and Ben Ryan, and his other popular song compositions include "I'm Jimmy That Well-Dressed Man", "I Know Darn Well I Can Do Without Broadway", "I Ups to Him and He Ups to Me", "Daddy Your Mamma Is Lonesome For You", "Umbriago", "Any State In the Forty-Eight", "Chidabee Chidabee Chidabee", and "I'm Jimmy's Girl".

Acting

2019
2014
2011
2004
2002
2001
2000
1994
1988
1984
1982
1976
1976
1975
1974
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1956
1956
1954
1954
1953
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1948
1948
1947
1947
1946
1944
1944
1942
1942
1941
1940
1938
1938
1938
1936
1936
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login