Biography

Edward Bernds was an American screenwriter and director.

Edward Bernds was an American screenwriter and director.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 110

Birthday 1905-07-12

Day of Death 2000-05-20

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Edward Ludwig Bernds
  • Edward L. Bernds
  • E.L. Bernds
  • Eddie Bernds
  • Ed Bernds
  • Ed Vernds

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1962 The Three Stooges in Orbit Director
1962 The Three Stooges Meet Hercules Director
1961 Valley of the Dragons Director
1959 Return of the Fly Director
1959 Alaska Passage Director
1958 Joy Ride Director
1958 Queen of Outer Space Director
1958 High School Hellcats Director
1958 Space Master X-7 Director
1958 Quantrill's Raiders Director
1957 Escape from Red Rock Director
1957 Sugarfoot (1 episode)Director
1957 Reform School Girl Director
1957 The Storm Rider Director
1956 Calling Homicide Director
1956 Navy Wife Director
1956 World Without End Director
1955 Dig That Uranium Director
1955 Spy Chasers Director
1955 The Millionaire (1 episode)Director
1955 Bowery to Bagdad Director
1954 Jungle Gents Director
1954 The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters Director
1953 Private Eyes Director
1953 Hot News Director
1953 Clipped Wings Director
1953 Loose in London Director
1953 White Lightning Director
1952 Gents in a Jam Director
1952 Listen Judge Director
1952 Heebie Gee-Gees Director
1952 Harem Girl Director
1951 The Tooth Will Out Director
1951 Corky of Gasoline Alley Director
1951 Gold Raiders Director
1951 Merry Mavericks Director
1951 Three Arabian Nuts Director
1951 Gasoline Alley Director
1950 A Snitch in Time Director
1950 Studio Stoops Director
1950 Beware of Blondie Director
1950 Blondie's Hero Director
1950 Dopey Dicks Director
1950 Punchy Cowpunchers Director
1949 Feudin' Rhythm Director
1949 Vagabond Loafers Director
1949 Blondie Hits the Jackpot Director
1949 Waiting in the Lurch Director
1949 Fuelin' Around Director
1949 Blondie's Big Deal Director
1949 Who Done It? Director
1948 Blondie's Secret Director
1948 Crime on Their Hands Director
1948 Mummy's Dummies Director
1948 The Hot Scots Director
1948 Flat Feat Director
1948 Eight-Ball Andy Director
1948 Squareheads of the Round Table Director
1948 Pardon My Clutch Director
1947 Wedlock Deadlock Director
1947 Wife to Spare Director
1947 Hectic Honeymoon Director
1947 Brideless Groom Director
1947 Out West Director
1947 Bride and Gloom Director
1947 Fright Night Director
1947 Hot Heir Director
1947 Meet Mr. Mischief Director
1946 Andy Plays Hookey Director
1946 Three Little Pirates Director
1946 Slappily Married Director
1946 Honeymoon Blues Director
1946 Society Mugs Director
1946 Pardon My Terror Director
1946 Monkey Businessmen Director
1946 Get Along Little Zombie Director
1946 The Three Troubledoers Director
1946 Mr. Noisy Director
1946 A Bird in the Head Director
1946 When the Wife's Away Director
1945 Micro-Phonies Director
1945 Pistol Packin' Nitwits Director
1944 It's Murder Director

Writing

1994 Reform School Girl Writer
1965 Tickle Me Writer
1963 Gunfight at Comanche Creek Screenplay
1961 Valley of the Dragons Screenplay
1960 Assignment: Underwater (38 episodes)Writer
1959 Return of the Fly Writer
1959 Alaska Passage Writer
1957 Escape from Red Rock Writer
1957 Looking for Danger Story
1957 Reform School Girl Writer
1957 The Storm Rider Screenplay
1956 Calling Homicide Story Screenplay
1956 World Without End Screenplay
1955 Jail Busters Screenplay
1955 Skabenga Writer
1955 High Society Story
1955 Bowery to Bagdad Screenplay Story
1954 Jungle Gents Writer
1954 The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters Writer
1954 Paris Playboys Writer
1953 Private Eyes Screenplay
1953 Loose in London Writer
1952 Gents in a Jam Writer
1952 My Little Margie (1 episode)Writer
1952 Harem Girl Screenplay Story
1951 Hula-La-La Writer
1951 Corky of Gasoline Alley Screenplay
1951 Merry Mavericks Writer
1951 Gasoline Alley Writer
1950 Punchy Cowpunchers Writer
1949 Who Done It? Writer
1948 Blondie's Reward Screenplay
1948 Squareheads of the Round Table Writer
1947 Bride and Gloom Screenplay
1947 Meet Mr. Mischief Writer
1946 Slappily Married Screenplay
1946 Blondie Knows Best Screenplay
1946 Pardon My Terror Writer
1946 Monkey Businessmen Writer
1946 Mr. Noisy Screenplay
1946 A Bird in the Head Writer
1945 Micro-Phonies Writer
1945 Where the Pest Begins Screenplay

Sound

1944 Secret Command Sound Editor
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Sound Engineer
1938 You Can't Take It with You Sound Editor
1937 The Awful Truth Sound Engineer
1936 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town Sound Engineer
1935 She Couldn't Take It Sound Engineer
1935 She Married Her Boss Sound
1934 Twentieth Century Sound Engineer
1933 Fog Sound Recordist
1933 Police Car 17 Sound Engineer
1933 Ann Carver's Profession Sound Engineer
1932 No More Orchids Sound

Acting

1997 Frank Capra's American Dream
1958 Space Master X-7 as Television News Announcer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page