Biography

Matthew Mackendree "Matt" Lanter (born April 1, 1983) is an American actor, voice actor, and model. He gained fame by playing Liam Court in the CW hit teen drama series 90210, a spin-off of the 1990s Fox series Beverly Hills, 90210. He also appeared in some major released films, such as Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Disaster Movie, Sorority Row, Vampires Suck and The Roommate. He is the voice of Anakin Skywalker in Star Wars: The Clone Wars and Star Wars Rebels. He currently stars as soldier Wyatt Logan, a time traveler, in Timeless on NBC.

Matthew Mackendree "Matt" Lanter (born April 1, 1983) is an American actor, voice actor, and model. He gained fame by playing Liam Court in the CW hit teen drama series 90210, a spin-off of the 1990s Fox series Beverly Hills, 90210. He also appeared in some major released films, such as Star Wars: The Clone Wars, Disaster Movie, Sorority Row, Vampires Suck and The Roommate. He is the voice of Anakin Skywalker in Star Wars: The Clone Wars and Star Wars Rebels. He currently stars as soldier Wyatt Logan, a time traveler, in Timeless on NBC.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1983-04-01

Place of Birth Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Matthew Mackendree Lanter
  • Matthew Lanter

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Purgatory as Sheriff Holt
A Chance of Rain as Eric
2018 The Death of Superman as Arthur Curry / Aquaman (voice)
2017 Pitch Perfect 3 as Chicago
2017 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (1 episode) as Boushh (voice) (3 episodes) as Anakin Skywalker (voice)
2016 Timeless (26 episodes) as Wyatt Logan
2016 USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage as Bama
2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens as Additional Voices
2015 Justice League: Throne of Atlantis as Aquaman / Arthur Curry (voice)
2014 Star Wars Rebels (1 episode) as Anakin Skywalker (voice)
2014 Star-Crossed (13 episodes) as Roman
2013 Marvel's Avengers Assemble (1 episode) as Winter Soldier / 2nd Male Reporter (voice)
2013 Liars All as Mike
2012 Darth Maul Returns as Anakin Skywalker
2012 Secret of the Wings as Sled (voice)
2012 Star Wars The Clone Wars: Darth Maul Returns as Anakin Skywalker (voice)
2012 Marvel's Ultimate Spider-Man (52 episodes) as Harry Osborn
2011 The Roommate as Jason
2010 Vampires Suck as Edward
2009 Sorority Row as Kyle
2009 90210 (98 episodes) as Liam Court (0 episodes) as Himself
2008 Star Wars: The Clone Wars (121 episodes) as Anakin Skywalker as Anakin Skywalker (voice)
2008 Disaster Movie as Will
2008 War Games: The Dead Code as Will Farmer
2008 The Cutting Edge 3: Chasing the Dream as Zack Conroy
2007 Life (1 episode)
2006 Heroes (5 episodes) as Brody Mitchum
2006 Shark (3 episodes)
2006 Big Love (1 episode)
2005 Commander in Chief (18 episodes) as Horace Calloway
2005 Grey's Anatomy (1 episode)
2005 Point Pleasant (3 episodes)
2004 Manhunt: The Search for America's Most Gorgeous Male Model (8 episodes)
2002 8 Simple Rules (1 episode)
2002 Monk (1 episode) as Clay Bridges
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)

Crew

2009 90210 (1 episode)Thanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page