Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 197

Gender Male

Birthday 1897-02-26

Day of Death 1969-02-23 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Newkirk, Oklahoma, USA

Also Known As

  • Frank Birney Ellis
  • Frank Ellie
  • Frank B. Ellis

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frank Ellis was born on February 26, 1897 in Newkirk, Oklahoma, USA as Frank Birney Ellis. He was an actor, known for The Desert Demon (1925), The Fighting Sheriff (1925) and Trails of Danger (1930). He died on February 23, 1969 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Acting

2017
1995
1964
1962
1954
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1928
1927
1926
1925
1925
1925
1924
1921
1920

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login