Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 175

Gender Female

Birthday 1908-04-05

Day of Death 1989-10-06 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • The First Lady of Film
  • Ruth Elizabeth Davis
  • The Fourth Warner Brother
  • Бетт Дэвис
  • 베티 데이비스

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ruth Elizabeth "Bette" Davis (April 5, 1908 – October 6, 1989) was an American actress of film, television and theater. Noted for her willingness to play unsympathetic characters, she was highly regarded for her performances in a range of film genres; from contemporary crime melodramas to historical and period films and occasional comedies, though her greatest successes were her roles in romantic dramas.

After appearing in Broadway plays, Davis moved to Hollywood in 1930, but her early films for Universal Studios were unsuccessful. She joined Warner Bros. in 1932 and established her career with several critically acclaimed performances. In 1937, she attempted to free herself from her contract and although she lost a well-publicized legal case, it marked the beginning of the most successful period of her career. Until the late 1940s, she was one of American cinema's most celebrated leading ladies, known for her forceful and intense style. Davis gained a reputation as a perfectionist who could be highly combative, and confrontations with studio executives, film directors and costars were often reported. Her forthright manner, clipped vocal style and ubiquitous cigarette contributed to a public persona which has often been imitated and satirized.

Davis was the co-founder of the Hollywood Canteen, and was the first female president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress twice, was the first person to accrue 10 Academy Award nominations for acting, and was the first woman to receive a Lifetime Achievement Award from the American Film Institute. Her career went through several periods of eclipse, and she admitted that her success had often been at the expense of her personal relationships. Married four times, she was once widowed and thrice divorced, and raised her children as a single parent. Her final years were marred by a long period of ill health, but she continued acting until shortly before her death from breast cancer, with more than 100 films, television and theater roles to her credit. In 1999, Davis was placed second, after Katharine Hepburn, on the American Film Institute's list of the greatest female stars of all time.

Acting

2017
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2009
2007
2006
2005
2003
2002
2001
1997
1997
1996
1994
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1968
1968
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1946
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931

Costume & Make-Up

1962

Production

1946

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page