Jitsuko Yoshimura

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 29

Gender Female

Birthday 1943-04-18 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 吉村実子
  • 吉村实子

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jitsuko Yoshimura (吉村実子 Yoshimura Jitsuko, born 18 April 1943) is a Japanese actress. She was discovered by Shohei Imamura as a newcomer and cast in the film Pigs and Battleships. She went on to appear in The Insect Woman and Onibaba. She retired from acting in 1970, but returned in 1980 and continues to work to this day.

Acting

2019
2018
2015
2013
2013
2010
2005
2001
1999
1996
1990
1989
1988
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1961
1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login