Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 507

Gender Male

Birthday 1892-01-14

Day of Death 1992-11-02 (100 years old)

Place of Birth Elmira, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Harry Eugene Roach
  • Al Roach
  • Hal E. Roach

Login to report an issue

Biography

Harry Eugene Roach Sr. professionally known as Hal Roach, was an American film and television producer, director, and actor who was active from the 1910s to the 1990s. He is remembered today for producing a number of successes including the Laurel and Hardy franchise, the films of entertainer Charley Chase, and the Our Gang film comedy series.

Production

2012
2001
2001
2001
2001
1967
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915

Directing

1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1933
1933
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915
1915

Writing

2001
2001
2001
1936
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921
1921

Acting

2017
2014
2011
1989
1987
1985
1984
1980
1974
1933
1933
1914
1914

Crew

1938
1938
1937
1936
1931
1931
1929
1928
1926
1926

Sound

1930

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login