Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 92

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-01-18 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Такэси Китано
  • Beat Takeshi
  • Такеши Китано
  • 北野武
  • 기타노 타케시
  • 비트 타케시
  • "Beat" Takeshi Kitano

Login to report an issue

Biography

Takeshi Kitano (born January 18, 1947) is a Japanese filmmaker, comedian, singer, actor, tap dancer, film editor, presenter, screenwriter, author, poet, painter, and one-time video game designer who has received critical acclaim, both in his native Japan and abroad, for his highly idiosyncratic cinematic work. The famed Japanese film critic Nagaharu Yodogawa once dubbed him "the true successor" to influential filmmaker Akira Kurosawa. With the exception of his works as a film director, he is known almost exclusively by the name Beat Takeshi. Since April 2005, he has been a professor at the Graduate School of Visual Arts, Tokyo University of the Arts. Kitano owns his own talent agency and production company, Office Kitano, which launched Tokyo Filmex in 2000. Some of Kitano's earlier films are dramas about Yakuza gangsters or the police. Described by critics as using an acting style that is highly deadpan or a camera style that approaches near-stasis, Kitano often uses long takes where nothing appears to be happening, or editing that cuts immediately to the aftermath of an event. Many of his films express a bleak or nihilistic philosophy, but they are also filled with a great deal of humor and affection for their characters. Kitano's films leave paradoxical impressions and can seem controversial. While formally disguised as dark comedies or gangster movies, his films raise moral questions and provide food for thought. The Japanese public knows him primarily as a TV host and comedian, and he is well remembered for the leading role of the comedy show Oretachi Hyōkin-zoku (1981–1989) and for the game show Takeshi's Castle (1986–1989). His portrayal of Zatōichi in the 2003 movie is his biggest domestic commercial success. He hosts a weekly television program called Beat Takeshi's TV Tackle, a kind of panel discussion among entertainers and politicians regarding controversial current events. In 2010 the Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain in Paris held a one-man show displaying his paintings and installations. A room in the basement played a 12-hour loop of his work as a TV host.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1995
1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1969

Writing

2021
2017
2015
2013
2012
2010
2008
2007
2005
2003
2002
2000
1999
1997
1996
1995
1993
1993
1991
1990
1989

Directing

2017
2015
2012
2010
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2003
2002
2000
1999
1997
1996
1995
1993
1991
1990
1989

Editing

2017
2015
2012
2010
2008
2007
2007
2005
2003
2002
2000
1999
1997
1996
1995
1993
1991

Creator

2006
2002
1985

Production

2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login