Nicholas Hoult

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 67

Gender Male

Birthday 1989-12-07 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Wokingham, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Николас Холт
  • 니콜라스 홀트
  • Nicholas Caradoc Hoult
  • Νίκολας Χουλτ
  • Ніколас Голт
  • ნიკოლას ჰოლტი

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nicholas Caradoc Hoult (born 7 December 1989) is an English actor. His body of work includes supporting work in big-budget mainstream productions and starring roles in independent projects in both the American and the British film industries. He has been nominated for awards such as a British Academy Film Award, a Golden Globe Award, and a Screen Actors Guild Award.

Born and raised in Wokingham, Berkshire, Hoult was drawn to acting from a young age and appeared in local theatre productions as a child. He made his screen debut at age seven in the 1996 film Intimate Relations, and appeared in several television programmes between 1998 and 2001. Hoult's breakthrough role came when he played Marcus Brewer in the 2002 comedy-drama film About a Boy, for which he was nominated for the Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Young Performer. He achieved wider recognition and praise for his performance as Tony Stonem in the E4 teen comedy-drama series Skins (2007–2008). His transition to adult roles began with the 2009 drama film A Single Man, for which he earned a BAFTA Rising Star Award nomination, and the fantasy film Clash of the Titans (2010). He was cast as the mutant Hank McCoy in Matthew Vaughn's 2011 superhero film X-Men: First Class, a role he reprised in later instalments of the series.

In 2013, Hoult played the lead title role in the fantasy adaptation Jack the Giant Slayer and starred as a zombie in romantic comedy Warm Bodies. Following a supporting role in Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), Hoult starred in a number of independent films before portraying various real-life figures such as Robert Harley, Earl of Oxford in the historical black comedy The Favourite (2018), writer J. R. R. Tolkien in Tolkien (2019), and Peter III in the Hulu comedy-drama series The Great (2020–present). In 2021, he starred in the survival thriller Those Who Wish Me Dead.

Acting

2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1997
1996
1993
1993
1986
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login