Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 120

Gender Female

Birthday 1965-11-04 (55 years old)

Place of Birth San Luis Obispo, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Scarlett Johansing
  • Dylan Bailey
  • Monique Harlow
  • Monique Harlowe
  • Monique Paurent

Login to report an issue

Biography

Monique Parent began her professional acting career in 1990, spending years honing her craft by studying at the Beverly Hills Playhouse with Milton Katselas and Jeffrey Tambor among others. Monique has worked in live theatre as well as a wide variety of film genres, sci-fi, horror, indie drama and comedy, appearing in well over 130 films as well as the streaming series Magic Funhouse and Anime Crimes Division.

After close to 30 years in the film business, Monique has certainly picked up a few tips and tricks in the makeup and hair department and shares what she has learned on her YouTube channel. She focuses on keeping fit and healthy as part of any beauty routine and now has over a quarter million subscribers.

Monique is currently working on an instructional book for directors and actors on the intricacies of working with nudity entitled Nudity on Film. She often assists productions by working as a professional Intimacy Coordinator.

Miss Parent spoke on an AFI panel about shooting intimate scenes at the Dallas Film Festival, and was awarded the Southern California Motion Picture Council’s “Golden Halo” award in 2016 for achievements in acting.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login