Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 23

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-04-27 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Rockville Center, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Мэтт Ривз
  • Matthew George Reeves

Login to report an issue

Biography

Matthew George "Matt" Reeves (born April 27, 1966 in Rockville Center, New York, USA) is an American screenwriter, director, and producer. He began making movies at age eight, directing friends and using a wind-up camera. Reeves befriended filmmaker J.J. Abrams when both were 13 years old and they were making short films together. When Reeves and Abrams were 15 or 16 years old, Steven Spielberg hired them to transfer some of his own Super 8 films to videotape. Reeves began his career as a screenwriter for the films Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (1995) and The Pallbearer (1996), the latter of which marked his feature-length directorial debut. He then transitioned into television as a director and co-creator of the drama series Felicity (1998–2002) alongside J.J. Abrams. Reeves has since directed the horror film Cloverfield (2008), the romantic horror film Let Me In (2010), and the science fiction sequels Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) and War for the Planet of the Apes (2017). In February 2017, Warner Bros. announced that Reeves would direct The Batman (2021) by DC, starring Robert Pattinson.

Directing

2021
2017
2014
2010
2008
2006
2003
2000
1998
1996
1996
1994
1993

Production

2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2000
1998

Writing

2021
2017
2010
2000
1996
1995
1994

Acting

2008

Creator

1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page